5 High-Intensity Plants for High-Intensity Sun.

great1

A colorful swath of daisies is a summer garden highlight, and combining two different types, as shown here, adds an extra punch of color and excitement. Imagine this scene, however, without the soft grasses or the purple leaves of the smoke bush. Certainly the flowers would still be pretty from July to October, but in spring and early summer there would be nothing of interest. Not only do the grasses and shrub extend the season, but look at how much more vibrant these flowers are when set within a picture frame of interesting leaves. The orange flowers of the sneezeweed are all the more striking when combined with the equally fiery smoke bush, while the golden black-eyed Susans offer wonderful contrast.

A smoky-colored grass in the foreground echoes the dark central cones of both these flowers, while the taller tan maiden grass in the distance softens the scene. Such strong colors will stand up to intense sunlight with ease, and by including beautiful foliage you will set the scene even before the daisies start to bloom.

1. Set the scene with bold foliage.

Grace smoke bush is a garden showstopper from May to November with its translucent blue-purple leaves that seem to be on fire when lit by the sun. Allow it to grow unchecked to enjoy the smoky “flowers” or hard prune each spring to keep the bush smaller and enjoy even larger, more luscious leaves.

Botanical name: Cotinus ‘Grace’ (syn. Cotinus x ‘Grace’)

great2

 

Grasses add movement, color and a finer texture to the scene. A shorter grass is ideal for using at the front of the combination, since it’s just high enough to mask the green stems of the flowers, while the smoky color emphasizes their dark central cones. Although it was not possible to get an accurate identification of the plant used in this combination (shown in close-up here), it is very similar

great1

This architectural grass remains attractive year-round.

Botanical name: Chondropetalum tectorum
Common names: Cape rush, small cape rush
USDA zones: 8 to 10
Water requirement: Low
Light requirement: Full sun or partial shade
Mature size: 2 to 3 feet tall and wide
When to plant: Spring or fall

great5Taller grasses, such as maiden grass, add a soft upper frame to the scene. There are several cultivars to choose from, such as Gracillimus, shown here.

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis ‘Gracillimus’
Common name: Gracillimus maiden grass
USDA zones: 5 to 9
Water requirement: Average to low
Light requirement: Full sun
Mature size: 4 to 7 feet tall and 3 to 6 feet wide
When to plant: Spring or fallGracillimus looks especially beautiful in winter when its soft tan flowers and stems are coated in frost.
Caution: Maiden grasses are considered invasive in some parts of the U.S., although this is not a problem where I live, in the Seattle area. Check with your local

great6

Gracillimus looks especially beautiful in winter when its soft tan flowers and stems are coated in frost. Caution: Maiden grasses are considered invasive in some parts of the U.S., although this is not a problem where I live, in the Seattle area. Check with your local cooperative extension office for advice.

great7

3. Fill in with richly colored flowers that echo the foliage colors.

Black-eyed Susans are surely the epitome of a midsummer border with their classic golden-yellow daisies, each with a chocolate-colored central cone. Drought tolerant, deer resistant, long blooming and a great cut flower — these are just some of the many reasons to include this old-fashioned perennial in your garden. Combine it with great foliage, as shown here, and your design will be both richer and longer lasting.

Botanical name: Rudbeckia hirta ‘Goldsturm’
Common name: Black-eyed Susan

great8

Mardi Gras sneezeweed is a total exhibitionist. I love it for its brazen colors, which scream, “Look at me!” Far from being a simple orange daisy, this perennial has a stiff skirt of downward-curving petals splashed wildly with golden yellow that seem to push forward the dark mounding center cones. As the flowers mature, this deep brown center becomes studded with spidery yellow anthers displaying their pollen, adding another layer of drama. As if that weren’t enough, the buds resemble chocolate buttons wearing a necklace of orange beads. The result is pure festivity.

Botanical name: Helenium spp
Common names: Sneezeweed, Helen’s flower

Karen Chapman,Houzz

Advertisements

2 Comments

  1. Gorgeous combination. And the analysis of the reasons for the effect is excellent – extending the season, framing, using both contrast and coordination of color and form. What a wonderful designer you are. I will of course be stealing some of your ideas (and some I already have planned);.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s